Our Services

Immigration Attorney in Maryland

- Non-Immigrant Visa

  • B-1/2, E-2, F-1, H-1, L-1, O, P, R, U

- Immigrant Visas

  • Family Based
  • Employment Based
  • Entrepreneur and Investor

- Naturalization
- Political Asylum
- Deportation and Removal Proceedings
- Voluntary Departure


Our Clients

Our Corporate clients include local IT companies, MVY Resorts, Real Estate investors, Restaurants, Commercial maintenance companies, and Assisted Living Homes. Our firm can conveniently and efficiently represent clients on immigration matters located anywhere within or outside the U.S.

Member of the DC Bar, AILA, and the Association of Peruvian Lawyers.

DC Bar AILA

News

We have a new address & phone number:
3 Bethesda Metro Center, Suite 700, Bethesda, MD 20814 - (301) 961-1550


Ana Ochoa Cohen on Deferred Action: "It's Just a Temporary Fix"


Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


La Abogada Ana Ochoa Cohen detiene la deportacion
de Menor de 12 años

Breaking News:

- President Obama will announce his Executive Order on Immigration on Thursday, November 20 at 8pm. Stay tuned for summary of eligibility requirements.

- After the November midterm elections, President Obama is expected to issue various Executive Orders granting certain unauthorized aliens the possibility to apply for work authorization. More information to come.

- The U.S. Supreme Court struck down section 3 of the Defense of Marriage Act, therefore allowing gay partners who marry in jurisdictions where same-sex marriage is legally valid, to petition for the permanent residence of their spouses.

- Immediate relatives of US citizens (spouses, minor children, and parents) who entered the United States illegally, can apply for the provisional waiver of Inadmissibility. The process allows immediate relatives to remain in the United States while the I-601A waiver is pending, therefore minimizing the extended time of separation the families endure under the regular process. To be granted the waiver, the applicant must demonstrate that denial of the waiver would result in extreme hardship to either his or her US citizen spouse or parent. If the waiver is approved, the applicant briefly travels to his/her home country to complete the green card visa processing..

- Applications for Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) are now available at the US CIS website: www.uscis.gov. The applicable form is I-821D and it must be filed with forms I-765, I-765WS, with supporting documentation, and the filing fee of $465.00. Persons with criminal records, in removal proceedings, and persons who have used false documents such as false Social Security numbers or have claimed to be US citizens are strongly advised to seek the professional services of an Immigration Attorney before filing Form I-821D. For more information on DACA, please contact us.

To qualify for Deferred Action (DACA) under President Obama’s Executive Order of 2012, a person in unlawful status must meet the following requirements:

- Must have entered the United States before the age of sixteen;
- Have continuously resided in the US for at least five years preceding the date of the memorandum and have been present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012;
- have graduated from high school, obtained a general education development certificate (GED), or must be currently studying;
- Must not have been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety; and
- Must have been born on or after June 16, 1981.
Persons will not receive an automatic grant of Deferred Action; reviews will be done on a case-by-case basis. A grant of Deferred Action implies the person cannot be removed or deported from the U.S. during the validity period, and may be eligible for work authorization. DACA however can be rescinded if the person engages in unlawful conduct. Since there are serious risks involved in these types of applications, persons are strongly advised to avoid consulting with Notarios, and obtain qualified legal advice instead.

- On November 17, 2011, ICE (Immigration and Customs Enforcement) issued guidelines for the exercise of prosecutorial discretion. The Memoranda and guidelines give immediate, high priority to the deportation of criminals and those who pose a risk to the U.S. national security while granting persons with strong ties to the United States, the possibility of having their cases administratively closed. Priority relief will be given on a case-by-case basis, to persons with no criminal record who have been in the country since childhood, have strong community ties, have been victims of crimes, are veterans or relatives of persons in the armed forces, are caregivers of the ill or elderly, or otherwise have a strong basis for remaining in the United States. This measure will benefit a substantial number of DREAMers, children in the U.S. illegally, who wish to pursue a college education or serve in the military.

- Foreign students in the U.S. who are graduating in the fields of science, engineering, neuroscience, marine and environmental science, pharmaceutics, education research, agricultural sciences and psychology, now are eligible to work in their fields of expertise for up to 29 months pursuant to new DHS regulations.

- Effective January 20, 2010, DHS is enforcing compliance of ESTA requirements for persons traveling under the Visa Waiver program (VWP).  VWP travelers should check requirements at  www.travel.state.gov  prior to traveling to the U.S. to avoid being denied boarding on air carriers. 

- The Department of Labor and the Immigration Service are conducting random audits of companies employing persons holding H-1b visas.  Employers must keep a Public Access File (PAC) for each H-1b visa employee. 

- Employers are reminded to comply with properly completing and keeping a file of employment-eligibility form I-9 for every employee.

Previous Updates